Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

Newfoundland & Labrador Basketball Association

Currently viewing: NLBA » Tournaments

Tournaments

Minor Provincial School Championships

West Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)PasadenaJan 26 - 28Pasadena PlaceRevised Schedule
Boys (Grade 5)Corner BrookFeb 2 - 4Immaculate Heart of MarySchedule
Boys (Grade 6)Corner BrookFeb 9 - 11J. J. CurlingSchedule
Boys (Grade 7)Grand Falls WindsorFeb 16 - 18Exploits Valley IntermediateRevised Schedule
Boys (Grade 8)Grand Falls WindsorMar 2 - 4Exploits Valley IntermediateSchedule
Boys A (Grade 9)MeadowsApr 20 - 22Templeton AcademySchedule
Boys B (Grade 9)GlenwoodApr 20 - 22Lakewood AcademyRevised Schedule
Boys (Grade 10)MeadowsApr 13 - 15TempletonSchedule
Boys (Grade 11)Baie VerteApr 27 - 29Copper Ridge AcademyRevised Schedule
     
Girls (Grade 4)Corner BrookJan 26 - 28C. C. LoughlinSchedule
Girls (Grade 5)Corner BrookFeb 2 - 4Eastside ElementarySchedule
Girls (Grade 6)GanderFeb 9 - 11Gander ElementarySchedule
Girls (Grade 7)SummerfordCancelledNew World Island AcademyCancelled
Girls (Grade 8)SummerfordMar 2 - 4New World Island AcademySchedule
Girls A (Grade 9)Deer LakeApr 20 - 22XavierRevised Schedule #2
Girls B (Grade 9)Grand Falls WinsorApr 20 - 22Exploits Valley IntermediateCancelled
Girls (Grade 10)StephenvilleApr 13 - 15Stephenville HighCancelled
Girls (Grade 11)TwillingateApr 27 - 29J.M. Olds CollegiateSchedule

East Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)Mount PearlJan 26 - 28Mary Queen of the WorldSchedule
Boys (Grade 4)GouldsJan 26 - 28Gould's ElementaryRevised Schedule
Boys A (Grade 5)St. John'sFeb 23 - 25St. John BoscoSchedule
Boys B (Grade 5)FerrylandFeb 2 - 4BaltimoreSchedule
Boys A (Grade 6)Outer CoveFeb 9 - 11St. Francis of AssisiSchedule
Boys B (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 9 - 11Rennie's RiverSchedule
Boys C (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 9 - 11East Point ElementarySchedule
Boys A (Grade 7)St. John'sFeb 16 - 18St. John BoscoSchedule
Boys B (Grade 7)FerrylandFeb 16 - 18BatlimoreSchedule
Boys C (Grade 7)MobileFeb 16 - 18Mobile Central HighSchedule
Boys A (Grade 8)St. John'sMar 2 - 4Brother Rice Junior HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 8)St. John'sMar 2 - 4MDJHSchedule
Boys C (Grade 8)FerrylandMar 2 - 4BaltimoreSchedule
Boys A (Grade 9)St. John'sApr 20 - 22Beaconsfield Junior HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 9)CarbonearApr 20 - 22Carbonear CollegiateSchedule
Boys C (Grade 9)FerrylandApr 20 - 22BaltimoreSchedule
Boys A (Grade 10)St. John'sApr 13 - 15GonzagaRevised Schedule
Boys B (Grade 10)TorbayApr 13 - 15Holy Trinity HighSchedule
Boys C (Grade 10)GouldsApr 13 - 15St. Kevin's HighSchedule
Boys A (Grade 11)St. John'sApr 27 - 29Waterford ValleyRevised Schedule
Boys B (Grade11)FerrylandApr 27 - 29BaltimoreSchedule
     
Girls (Grade 4)Outer CoveJan 26 - 28St. Francis of AssisiSchedule
Girls A (Grade 5)Portugal Cove St. PhilipsFeb 2 - 4Brookside IntermediateSchedule
Girls B (Grade 5)St. John'sFeb 2 - 4St. John BoscoSchedule
Girls A (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 9 - 11St. Matthew'sSchedule
Girls B (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 9 - 11Roncalli ElementarySchedule
Girls C (Grade 6)Witless BayFeb 9 - 11St. Bernard'sSchedule
Girls A (Grade 7)St. John'sFeb 16 - 18MacDonald Drive Junior HighSchedule
Girls B (Grade 7)TorbayFeb 16 - 18Juniper Ridge IntermediateSchedule
Girls A (Grade 8)TorbayMar 2 - 4Holy Trinity HighSchedule
Girls B (Grade 8)MobileMar 2 - 4Mobile Central HighRevised Schedule
Girls C (Grade 8)GouldsMar 2 - 4St. Kevin's Junior HighSchedule
Girls A (Grade 9)Mount PearlApr 20 - 22St. Peter's Junior HighSchedule
Girls B (Grade 9)St. John'sApr 20 - 22Brother Rice Junior HighSchedule
Girls C (Grade 9)Bay RobertsApr 20 - 22Amalgamated AcademySchedule
Girls (Grade 10)St. John'sApr 13 - 15Prince of Wales CollegiateRevised Schedule
Girls (Grade 10)St. Bride'sApr 13 - 15Fatima AcademySchedule
Girls (Grade 11)St. John'sApr 27 - 29Prince of Wales CollegiateSchedule
Girls (Grade11)MobileApr 27 - 29Mobile Central HighSchedule

Back to top


Minor Provincial Club Championships

Category Date Club Site Schedule
Mini U11 Boys (Born 2007)Dec 1 - 3, 2017Mount Pearl Minor BasketballMary Queen of the World, Mount PearlSchedule
Mini U11 Girls (Born 2007)Dec 1 - 3, 2017Next Level Basketball TrainingSt. Teresa's Elementary, St. John'sSchedule
Mini U12 Boys (Born 2006)Jan 12 - 13, 2018Above the Rest BasketballSt. John Bosco, Shea Heights, St. John'sSchedule
Mini U12 Girls (Born 2006)Jan 12 - 13, 2018Wester City BasketballCowan Heights Elementary, St. John'sSchedule Venue Change
Bantam U13 Boys (Born 2005)Dec 1 - 3, 2017Mount Pearl Minor BasketballNewtown Elementary, Mount PearlSchedule
Bantam U13 Girls (Born 2005)Dec 1 - 3, 2017Next Level Basketball TrainingSt. Teresa's Elementary, St. John'sSchedule
Intermediate U14 Boys (Born 2004)Jan 12 - 13, 2018Humber Valley Mountaineers BasketballPasadena Place, PasadenaSchedule Revised
Intermediate U14 Girls (Born 2004)Jan 12 - 13, 2018Humber Valley Mountaineers BasketballCorner Brook Regional High, Corner BrookSchedule

Back to top


Senior Provincial Championships

Tournament Site Date Schedule
Men's Division I - Clarence Sutton Memorial TournamentLaval High School, PlacentiaCancelledSchedule
Men's Division IINLSC, St. John'sMar 16 - 18, 2018Schedule
Men's Division III - Paul Whittle Memorial TournamentNLSC, St. John'sMar 16 - 18, 2018Schedule
Men's Division IVNLSC, St. John'sMar 16 - 18, 2018Schedule
Ed Browne MastersStephenville High, StephenvilleApr 6 - 8, 2018Schedule
Women's Division ILaval High School, PlacentiaCancelledSchedule
Women's Division IINLSC, St. John'sMar 16 - 18, 2018Schedule
Master Schedule for Tournaments @ NLSC, St. John's On March 15th - 18th, 2018

Back to top


Hall of Fame Cup

Date: February 16 - 18, 2018
Place: NL Sports Centre, St. John's
Teams: Top 8 Ranked Men's and Women's High School Teams
2018 Hall of Fame Cup Schedule - TBA in February 2018 after final rankings.

Back to top


Invitational Tournaments

To book a referee through the St. John's Association of Basketball Officials website go to http://www.sjabo.ca/index.php

Brother Rice Celtics Year end Blow out

  • Who: Grade nine and grade eight b girls
  • When: May 25th-27th, 2018
  • Where: Brother Rice Junior High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $250.00 per team
  • Deadline: May 11th, 2018
  • Contact Person: Clayton Long longerhc@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: Looking for 5 teams. NLBA fair play rules.
  • Back to top

Submit Your Tournament

Any Basketball Team wishing to post a tournament to the NLBA website, please contact Laura Chatman at lchatman@sportnl.ca. Please send your tournament information in the following format:

  • Tournament Title: Name of Tournament
  • Who: Age/Grade and Gender
  • When: Dates
  • Where: Gym and Community
  • Registration Fee: Cost Per Team
  • Deadline: for Applications
  • Contact Person: Name, Email, Phone of Contact(s)
  • Additional Comments: Any Additional Information

Back to top