Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

Newfoundland & Labrador Basketball Association

Currently viewing: NLBA » Tournaments

Tournaments

Minor Provincial School Championships

West Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)Corner BrookJan 25 - 27C.C. LoughlinSchedule
Boys (Grade 5)StephenvilleFeb 1 - 3Stephenville ElementarySchedule REVISION 4
Boys (Grade 6)Grand Falls - WindsorFeb 15 - 17Sprucewood AcademySchedule REVISED
Boys (Grade 7)Grand Falls - WindsorMar 8 - 10Exploits Valley IntermediateCANCELLED
Boys (Grade 8)PasadenaFeb 22 - 24Pasadena AcademySchedule REVISED
Boys A (Grade 9)Deer LakeMar 8 - 10Xavier Junior HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 9)GlenwoodMar 8 - 10Lakewood AcademySchedule
Boys (Grade 10)GlenwoodApr 5 - 7Lakewood AcademySchedule
Boys (Grade 11)Grand Falls - WindsorMay 3 - 5Exploits Valley HighSchedule
     
Girls (Grade 4)Corner BrookJan 25 - 27Eastside ElementarySchedule
Girls (Grade 5)Corner BrookFeb 1 - 3J.J. CurlingSchedule
Girls (Grade 6)Benoit's CoveFeb 8 - 10St. Peter's AcademySchedule
Girls (Grade 7)SummerfordMar 8 - 10New World Island AcademySchedule
Girls (Grade 8)SummerfordFeb 22 - 24New World Island AcademySchedule
Girls A (Grade 9)TwillingateMar 1 - 3J.M. Olds CollegiateSchedule
Girls B (Grade 9)CancelledMar 1 - 3CancelledCANCELLED
Girls (Grade 10)CancelledApr 12 - 14CancelledCANCELLED
Girls (Grade 11)CancelledMay 3 - 5CancelledCANCELLED

East Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)Mount PearlJan 25 - 27Mary Queen of the WorldSchedule
Boys A (Grade 5)St. John'sFeb 1 - 3St. John BoscoSchedule REVISED
Boys B (Grade 5)GouldsFeb 1 - 3Goulds ElementarySchedule REVISED
Boys A (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 8 - 10St. John BoscoSchedule REVISED
Boys B (Grade 6)TorbayFeb 8 - 10Juniper Ridge IntermediateSchedule REVISED
Boys C (Grade 6)Mount PearlFeb 8 - 10Mary Queen of the WorldSchedule
Boys A (Grade 7)Mount PearlMar 2 - 3Mount Pearl IntermediateSchedule
Boys B (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 1 - 3Leary's Brook Junior HighSchedule
Boys C (Grade 7)FerrylandMar 1 - 3BaltimoreSchedule
Boys A (Grade 8)St. John'sFeb 22 - 24MacDonald Drive Junior HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 8)Portugal Cove - St. Philip'sFeb 22 - 24Brookwside IntermediateSchedule
Boys C (Grade 8)GouldsFeb 22 - 24St. Kevin's Junior HighSchedule
Boys A (Grade 9)St. John'sMar 8 - 10Brother Rice Junior HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 9)TorbayMar 8 - 10Holy Trinity HighSchedule
Boys C (Grade 9)St. John'sMar 8 - 10Beaconsfield Junior HighSchedule
Boys A (Grade 10)St. John'sApr 5 - 7Waterford Valley HighSchedule
Boys B (Grade 10)BonavistaApr 5 - 7Discovery CollegiateSchedule
Boys A (Grade 11)St. John'sMay 3 - 5GonzagaSchedule
Boys B (Grade11)GouldsMay 3 - 5St. Kevin's HighSchedule
     
Girls (Grade 4)St. John'sJan 25 - 27Roncalli ElementarySchedule
Girls A (Grade 5)Witless BayFeb 1 - 3St. Bernard's ElementarySchedule
Girls B (Grade 5)DunvilleFeb 1 - 3St. Anne's AcademySchedule
Girls A (Grade 6)FerrylandFeb 8 - 10BaltimoreSchedule REVISED
Girls B (Grade 6)Witless BayFeb 8 - 10St. Bernard's ElementarySchedule
Girls C (Grade 6)Outer CoveFeb 8 - 10St. Francis of AssisiSchedule
Girls A (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 8 - 10MacDonald Drive Junior HighSchedule
Girls B (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 1 - 3St. John BoscoSchedule
Girls A (Grade 8)St. John'sFeb 22 - 24Beaconsfield Junior HighSchedule REVISED
Girls B (Grade 8)FerrylandFeb 22 - 24BaltimoreSchedule
Girls A (Grade 9)Portugal Cove - St. Philip'sMar 1 - 3Brookside ElementarySchedule
Girls B (Grade 9)GouldsMar 1 - 3St. Kevin's HighSchedule REVISED
Girls C (Grade 9)Bay RobertsMar 1 - 3Amalgamated AcademySchedule
Girls A (Grade 10)FerrylandApr 12 - 14BaltimoreSchedule
Girls B (Grade 10)GouldsApr 12 - 14St. Kevin's HighSchedule
Girls A (Grade 11)St. John'sMay 3 - 5Prince of Wales CollegiateSchedule
Girls B (Grade11)FerrylandMay 3 - 5BaltimoreSchedule

Back to top


Minor Provincial Club Championships

Category Date Club Site Schedule
Mini U10 Boys and Girls (Born 2009)April 12 - 14, 2019NLBTRoncalli Elementary, St. John'sSchedule REVISED
Mini U12 Boys (Born 2007)May 10 - 12, 2019Above the RestSt. John's Bosco, St. John'sSchedule
Mini U12 Girls (Born 2007)May 10 - 12, 2019On The BallGoulds Elementary, GouldsSchedule
U14 Boys (Born 2005)April 12 - 14, 2019Eastern AthleticsWaterford Valley High, St. John'sSchedule REVISED
U14 Girls (Born 2005)March 15 - 17, 2019NKDNLSC, St. John'sSchedule
U16 Boys (Born 2003)May 10 - 12, 2019SwilersNLSC, St. John'sSchedule - TBD
U16 Girls (Born 2003)May 10 - 12, 2019NKDNLSC, St. John'sSchedule - TBD

Back to top


Senior Provincial Championships

Tournament Site Date Schedule
Men's Division I - Clarence Sutton Memorial TournamentCancelledCancelledCancelled
Men's Division IICancelledCancelledCancelled
Men's Division III - Paul Whittle Memorial TournamentCancelledCancelledCancelled
Men's Division IVCancelledCancelledCancelled
Ed Browne MastersEVI - GFWApril 5 - 7, 2019Schedule REVISED
Women's Division ICancelledCancelledCancelled
Women's Division IINLSC - St. John'sMarch 15 - 17, 2019Schedule

Back to top


NLBA Minor and Senior Tournaments Fees

Tournament Fees
Region
School Team or Club's Name
Tournament Applying to Enter

Back to top


Hall of Fame Cup

Date: February 15 - 17, 2019
Place: NL Sports Centre, St. John's
Teams: Top 8 Ranked Men's and Women's High School Teams
2018 Hall of Fame Cup Schedule - TBA in February 2018 after final rankings.

Back to top


Invitational Tournaments

To book a referee through the St. John's Association of Basketball Officials website go to http://www.sjabo.ca/index.php

Beaconsfield Invitational Mini-tournament - 4 teams

  • Who: Boys Grade 9 C & B
  • When: May 24-25, 2019
  • Where: Beaconsfield School, 210 Waterford bridge Road, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $195.00 per team
  • Deadline: April 30, 2019
  • Contact Person: Host Team: Beaconsfield Gr 8 "A". Garth Murphy bfjhbasketball@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: 3 games per team; Starts Friday 5:00, Last game ends Sat 4:00; 3 pt & free throw contest on Saturday lunch break; Notes: $2 entry fee and Canteen service
  • Back to top

Brookside Bulldogs Hoopin' Spring Funfest!!! CANCELLED

  • Who: Grade 6 Boys
  • When: TBD
  • Where: Brookside Intermediate - Portugal Cove - St. Phillips
  • Registration Fee: $250.00 per team
  • Deadline: March 29th, 2019
  • Contact Person: Dana Tucker dana.tucker@canada.ca (699-1514)
  • Additional Comments: 6 team tournament (will end on Saturday evening).
  • Back to top

Submit Your Tournament

Any Basketball Team wishing to post a tournament to the NLBA website, please contact Laura Chatman at lchatman@sportnl.ca. Please send your tournament information in the following format:

  • Tournament Title: Name of Tournament
  • Who: Age/Grade and Gender
  • When: Dates
  • Where: Gym and Community
  • Registration Fee: Cost Per Team
  • Deadline: for Applications
  • Contact Person: Name, Email, Phone of Contact(s)
  • Additional Comments: Any Additional Information

Back to top